The Champions Awards 2021: the full and final list

There was a huge response to nominate individuals, groups and businesses for a Sustainable Sidmouth Champions Award 2021.

As a reminder, there were three categories for nominations:

Community Award – Sustainable Sidmouth Champion Awards

Resilience Award – Sustainable Sidmouth Champion Awards

Sustainability Award – Sustainable Sidmouth Champion Awards

Once all the nominations were in, they were given to a panel of judges to look through:

Judges panel for Champions Awards announced – Sustainable Sidmouth Champion Awards

Indeed, the judges were pretty impressed by all the nominations.

As judge Cllr Chris Lockyear said: “This is a real opportunity to acknowledge those in the community who work hard, often without recognition, in a way that has supported Sidmouth over the past difficult 18 months.”

And as a culmination of all these efforts, all those who were nominated for an Award were invited to a special awards ceremony – where everyone was presented with a certificate:

CONGRATULATIONS! Photo credit: Tony Spooner

Here is the definitive list of the nominees – most of whom were able to make it to the ceremony:

THE COMMUNITY AWARD

The Dairy Shop

Woolbrook News – and Theresa and Ron Loynd

Sidmouth Running Club – and Terry Bewes

Sid Valley Practice

Peter McGauley

John White

Spar, Temple St

Sarah Fletcher

Sid Valley Scouts – and First Sid Vale Scout Group leaders

Di Fuller – and Sid Valley Help

Kyle Baker

The Balfour Arms

Lauren Clapp

Sidmouth in Bloom

Clare Fegan – and Sidmouth Primary School

Someday Something

The Arts Society Sidmouth

Gill Vosper – and the Summer Lunch Club Team

Vanessa Clarke

THE RESILIENCE AWARD

Lauren Clapp

The Dairy Shop

Woolbrook News

Kyle Baker

Sidmouth Trawlers

Ian Winchester & Sons

The Balfour Arms

Di Fuller – and Sid Valley Help

Louise Talbot at Jalaflow Yoga

Miranda Hansford at Cocoon Holistic Therapies

Paragon Books

Gliddons Cookshop

The Arts Society Sidmouth

THE SUSTAINABILITY AWARD

The Dairy Shop

Fillfull shop, Sidmouth

Lisette Johnston of Eager Beavers, Tipton St John

Denise Bickley – and Sidmouth Plastic Warriors

Tesco, High Street, Sidmouth

Ganesha Wholefoods

Lynette Talbot – and Sidmouth in Bloom

Ebb Tides Seaweeds

Charli Ferrand Higgins

Thomas Franklin

THE CHAIRMAN’S AWARD

Sidmouth Voluntary Services, Twyford Ho – and President, Frances Newth, and Chair, Phillip Deegan

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *